CEE 370

Fall 2015

Detailed Schedule[1]

 

Click on L# to see full Overheads or P# to see printable version (2 slides/pg)

Date

Day

L#

P#

Lecture

Homeworks

Reading

Notes

9 Sep

W

1

1

I. Introduction

·         Stream flow

 

Chapt 1

 

11 Sep

14 Sep

F

M

2

2

·         Environmental Engineering Overview

·        Environmental Legislation & regulation        

         Source of Information

 

 

16 Sep

W

3

3

II. Environmental Measurements & Chemistry

         Units of Concentration

#1 Assigned

Chapter 2

 

18 Sep

F

4

4

·         Stoichiometry

 

 

 

21 Sep

M

5

5

         Kinetics

 

  Chapter 3

 

23 Sep

W

6

6

        Equilibria

        Thermodynamics

#2 Assigned

 

 

25 Sep

F

7

7

·         Acids & Bases

·         Thermodynamics    

#1 Due

 

 

28 Sep

M

8

8

·         Acid/Base Calculations

·         Nomenclature

 

Chapter 4

 

30 Sep

W

9

9

III. Physical Processes

·         Mass Balances

·         Reactor Principles

#2 Due  

 

2 Oct

F

10

10

         Energy Balances

         Buildings and Energy

   

 

5 Oct

M

11

11

·         Mass Transport

·         Settling & Darcy's Law

#3 Assigned  

 

7 Oct

W

12

12

IV. Biological Principles

·         Microbial fundamentals

·         Nomenclature

 

Chapter 5

 

9 Oct

F

13

13

·        Metabolism

·        Energetics

 

   
    14 14

         Genetics

 

   

12 Oct

M

No Class – Columbus Day

 

13 Oct

Tu

15 16

15 16

·        Population Dynamics

·        Nutrient Cycles

#3 Due, #4 Assigned   Mon. Sched.

14 Oct

W

17

17

         Growth Models

     

16 Oct

F

18

18

V. Risk

·         Perception, Assessment

 

Chapter 6

19 Oct

M

19

19

VI. Water Quantity & Quality

·         Hydrologic Cycle, watersheds

  Chapter 7

 

21 Oct

W

20

20

·         Water Availability, usage

#4 Due, #5 Assigned  

 

23 Oct

F

21

21

·         groundwater flow

   

 

26 Oct

 M

22

22

         Darcy's Law, retardation

   

 

 28 Oct

W

23

23

        Water Quality Parameters

#5 Due  

 

28 Oct 

  W

Mid-term EXAM  (7:00-9:00 PM)  LGRC A301

Through end of Lecture #17

30 Oct 

  F

24

24

        DO Sag, Streeter-Phelps

   

 

2 Nov

M

25

25

         Lake Stratification, Nutrients

#6 Assigned

 

 

4 Nov 

W

26

26

         Toxics

   

 

6 Nov   

F

27

27

VII. Water Treatment

·         Conventional Processes

  Chapter 8

 

9 Nov 

  M

28

28

·         Coagulation, flocculation

#6 Due, #7 Assigned  

 

11 Nov

W

No Class – Veterans' Day

 

13 Nov 

  F

29

29

·         softening, filtration

   

 

16 Nov

  M

30

30

VIII. Wastewater Treatment

·        Intro

  Chapter 9

 

18 Nov

  W

31

31

         Preliminary Treatment, Settling

   

 

20 Nov

 F

32

32

         Activated Sludge models, sludge treatment

#7 Due  

 

23 Nov

33

33

IX. Solid Waste Engineering

         Quantities

 

#8 Assigned
Chapter 10

 

25 Nov

34

34

         Recycling, Landfilling

 

 

 

Thanksgiving Break

30 Nov

35

35

·         Hazardous Waste

 

 

 

2 Dec

  W

36

36

X. Air Quality & Pollution Control

·         Types of Air Pollutants

#8 Due  

 

4 Dec

37

37

·         Transport

#9 Assigned  

 

 7 Dec

38

38

·         Control Technologies

   

 

9 Dec

WWTP Field Trip

 

11 Dec

  F

39

39

Hazardous waste site remediation #9 Due  

 

 15 Dec

Tu 

Final EXAM @ 8 AM

  211 Mrst

 

 

 

 



[1] Tentative, subject to change; if necessary extra classes may be scheduled at dates the are available.