CEE 371

Fall 2009

Detailed Schedule[1]

 

Classes are at 10:10 AM

Date

Day

#

Lecture

Homeworks

Reading

Notes

9 Sept

W

1

I. Introduction

         Components of Water & wastewater systems

 

Chapt 1

 

11 Sept

F

2

         Water use, Factors Affecting Water use & water demands

         Design periods for W & WW systems

 

Chapt 6, pp.161-170

Prof. Tobiason

14 Sept

M

3

         Population estimates

 

 

16 Sept

W

4

II. Transmission & Distribution Systems

         Hydraulics & Transmission Mains

#1 assigned

Chapt 4, pp.93-112

 

18 Sept

F

5

         Transmission Mains (cont.)

         Distribution systems

#2 assigned

Chapt 6,

pp.170-202

 

21 Sept

M

6

         Distribution Systems (cont)

pp.202-204

23 Sept

W

7

         Equivalent Pipes

         Pipe networks

#1 due

pp.112-118

25 Sept

F

8

         Pipe networks (cont)

Design Problem #1 assigned

pp.118-126

 

28 Sept

M

9

         Storage Reservoirs & Design

#2 due

 

 

30 Sept

W

10

III. Water & WW Quality

         Definitions, standards.

#3 assigned

Chapt 5, pp139-158

Prof. Tobiason

2 Oct

F

11

         Source Water Quality

         Finished Water Quality

 

 

 

5 Oct

M

12

III. Water Treatment

         Overview.

#4 assigned Design Problem #1 due

Chapt 7, pp.209-210, 249-250

 

7 Oct

W

13

         Disinfection

#3 due

pp.242-249

 

8 Oct

Th

1st Hourly EXAM(7:00 PM)

132 Marston

9 Oct

F

14

         Chlorination

 

pp.233-238, 259-262

 

12 Oct

W

No Class (Columbus Day)

 

13 Oct

Tu

15

         DBPs and alt Disinfectants

#4 due

Pp.238-242

Mon. schedule

14 Oct

W

16

         Coagulation, mixing & floc.

 

pp.225-229, 210-213

 

16 Oct

F

17

         Sedimentation & flotation

 

pp.213-216

 

19 Oct

M

18

         Filtration

 

pp. 217-225

 

21 Oct

W

19

         Filtration (cont)

 

 

 

23 Oct

F

20

         T&O, SOCs, & Fluoride

 

pp.229-233

 

26 Oct

M

21

         Softening

#5 assigned

pp.250-255

 

28 Oct

W

22

         Fe/Mn, Corrosion & stabilization

 

pp. 255-259

 

30 Oct

F

23

         Ion exchange, Ads & Arsenic

 

pp. 262-266

 

2 Nov

M

24

         Membranes

#5 due

pp. 266-274

 

4 Nov

W

25

         Water plant Residuals

#6 assigned

pp. 275-283

 

6 Nov

F

26

         Visit to Amherst WTP

 

 

Leave from Conte lot

9 Nov

M

27

         Water Plant Residuals (cont.)

         Operations

#7 assigned

Chapt 8, pp.293-309

 

11 Nov

W

No Class (Veteranís Day)

 

13 Nov

F

28

III. Wastewater Treatment

         Wastewater characteristics, overview

#6 due

Chapt 9, pp.311-326

 

16 Nov

M

††††††††††††††††††††† Catch-up period

 

 

18 Nov

W

Catch-up period

#7 due

 

20 Nov

F

29

         Sewer design

 

Chapt 10, pp.329-359

 

23 Nov

M

30

         Pretreatment & pumping

Chapt 11, pp. 359-374

 

23 Nov

M

2nd Hourly EXAM(7:00 PM)

132 Marston

25 Nov

W

31

         Sedimentation

 

pp.374-381

 

Thanksgiving Recess

30 Nov

M

32

         Biological principles & Biological filtration

#8 assigned

pp.381-392

 

2 Dec

W

33, 34

         Biological Aeration

         Activated sludge Models I

 

pp.392-406, 406-414

 

4 Dec

F

35, 36,

         Activated sludge models II,

         stabilization ponds

#9 assigned

pp. 406-414

 

7 Dec

M

37, 38

         Disinfection

         Residuals

#8 due

pp. 414-419 pp.438-453

 

9 Dec

W

39, 40

         Toxics removal

         N & P Removal

         Water Reuse

Chapt 13; pp. 481-498, pp. 498-506, Chapter 14, pp. 509-534

 

11 Dec

F

41, 42

         Field trip (Amherst WWTP)

#9 due

 

Leave from Conte lot

 

16 Dec

W

Final Exam†† (10:30 AM)

305 Elab

 



[1] Tentative, subject to change