TRACK 1
 TRACK 2
 TRACK 3
DAY 1 (Sunday, Nov. 20)
 8:00AM-9:00AM REGISTRATION
 9:00-10:30 Tutorial Session
 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"
 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"
 10:30-11:00 Tea Break
 11:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"
 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"
 12:30-2:00 Lunch Break
 2:00-3:30 Tutorial Session
 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"
 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"
 3:30-4:00 Tea Break
 4:00-5:30 Tutorial Session
 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"
 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"
DAY 2 (Monday, Nov. 21)
 7:30AM-9:00AM REGISTRATION
 9:00-11:00 Plenary Session
  Inauguration
 General Chair's Address
 Program Chair's Address
 Plenary Keynote 1: Giovanni Demicheli, EPFL - "Nanosystems: devices, circuits, architectures and applications"
 Plenary Keynote 2: Janusz Rajski, Mentor Graphics - "The Future of Test – an EDA/DFT Perspective"
 11:00 - 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
 11:30 - 13:00  

Session A1: Testing Clock and Timing

Moderator: Pramod Notiyath, Synopsys

 1. On Detecting Transition Faults in the Presence of Clock Delay Faults
 Yoshinobu Higami, Hiroshi Takahashi, Shin-Ya Kobayashi and Kewal Saluja

2. Testing of Clock-Domain Crossing Faults in Multi-Core System-on-Chip
 Naghmeh Karimi, Zhiqiu Kong, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Pallav Gupta and Srinivas Patil

3. On-Chip Programmable Dual-Capture for Double Data Rate Interface Timing Test and Validation
 Hyunjin Kim and Jacob Abraham

4. Time Domain Characterization and Test of High Speed Signals Using Incoherrent Subsampling, Debesh Bhatta, Josh W Wells and Abhijit Chatterjee

 

Session B1: Post-Silicon Debug and Validation

Moderator: Said Hamdioui, Delft Univ.

1. Post-Silicon Timing Validation Method using Path Delay Measurements
 Eun Jung Jang, Jaeyong Chung, Anne Gattiker, Sani Nassif and Jacob Abraham

2. Backward Reasoning with Formal Properties: A methodology for bug isolation on simulation traces
 Anvesh Komuravelli, Srobona Mitra, Ansuman Banerjee and Pallab Dasgupta

3. Design of a Test Processor for Asynchronous Chip Test
 Steffen Zeidler, Christoph Wolf, Milos Krstic, Frank Vater and Kraemer Rolf

4. On generating vectors for accurate post-silicon delay characterization
 Prasanjeet Das and Sandeep Gupta

 

Special Session C1: Memory BIST Advances for Nanoscale Technologies

Organizer/Moderator: V. R. Devanathan, Texas Instruments

1. Physical-aware Memory BIST Datapath Synthesis: Architecture and Case -studies on Complex SoCs
 V. R. Devanathan, Sunil Bhavsar, Rajat Mehrotra (Texas Instruments)

2. Failure Analysis and Test Solutions for Low-Power SRAMs
 L. B. Zordan, A. Bosio,, L. Dilillo, P. Girard, S. Pravossoudovitch, A. Todri, A. Virazel (LIRMM), N. Badereddine (Intel)

3. A Robust Solution for Embedded Memory Test and Repair
 K. Darbinyan, G. Harutyunyan, S. Shoukourian, V. Vardanian, Y. Zorian (Synopsys)

 13:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00 -15:30  

Session A2: Power Aware Testing I

Moderator: Artur Pogiel, Mentor Graphics

1. Temperature Dependent Test Scheduling for Multi-core System-on-Chip
 Chunhua Yao, Kewal Saluja and Parameswaran Ramanathan

2. Test Scheduling for Multicore SoCs with Dynamic Voltage Scaling and Multiple Voltage Islands, Chrysovalantis Kavousianos, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Arvind Jain and Rubin Parekhji

3. Selective Test Response Collection for Low-Power Scan Testing
 Dong Xiang

4. Low Power Test-Compression for High Test-Quality and Low Test-Data Volume
 Vasileios Tenentes and Chrysovalantis Kavousianos

 

Session B2: Test Compression Techniques

Moderator: Tomoo Inoue, Hiroshima City U.
 1. Predicting Scan Compression IP Configurations to Match the IP to the Design for Better QoR
 Rohit Kapur

2. Low Test Data Volume Low Power At-Speed Delay Tests Using Clock-Gating
 Elham Moghaddam, Janusz Rajski and Sudhakar Reddy

3. Test Compression Based on Lossy Image Encoding
 Hideyuki Ichihara, Yuka Iwamoto, Yuki Yoshikawa and Tomoo Inoue

4. Multiscan-based Test Data Compression Using UBI Dictionary and Bitmask
 Yang Yu, Gang Xiang and Liyan Qiao

 Special Session C2: Advanced Test Topics I

Moderator: Rajesh Gupta, Univ. of California (San Diego)

1: Memory technologies and test their test challenges Speaker: Manuel D'Abreu, Sandisk

2: High Level Verification and its Use at Post-Silicon Debugging and Patching Speaker: Masahiro Fujita, Univ. of Tokyo

 15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
 16:00 - 17:30

 Session A3: Advanced Design for Testability Techniques

Moderator: Nagesh Tamarapalli, AMD

1. Multi-Cycle Test with Partial Observation on Scan-Based BIST Structure
 Yasuo Sato, Seiji Kajihara, Hiaso Yamaguchi and Makoto Matsuzono

2. SSTKR: Secure and Testable Scan Design Through Test Key Randomization
 Mohammed Abdul Razzaq, Virendra Singh and Adit Singh

 3. An Innovative Methodology for Scan Chain Insertion and Analysis at RTL
 Lilia Zaourar, Yann Kieffer and Chouki Aktouf

4. Adaptation of Standard RT Level BIST Architectures to System Level Designs
 Nastaran Nemati and Zainalabedin Navabi
 

 

Session B3: Advanced Techniques in Fault Diagnosis I

Moderator: Sandeep Gupta, Univ. of Southern California

1. Diagnostic Test of Robust Circuits
 Alejandro Cook, Sybille Hellebrand, Thomas Indlekofer and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

2. An Accurate Timing-aware Diagnosis Algorithm for Multiple Small Delay Defects
 Po-Juei Chen, Wei-Li Hsu, James C.-M. Li, Nan-Hsin Tseng, Kuo-Yin Chen, Wei-Pin Changchien and Charles C. C. Liu

 3. Diagnosis of Multiple Scan-Chain Faults in the Presence of System Logic Defects, Zhen Chen, Sharad Seth, Dong Xiang and Bhargab Bhattacharya

4. Diagnosing Multiple Slow Gates for Performance Tuning in the face of Extreme Process Variations, Xi Qian, Adit Singh and Abhijit Chatterjee

 Special Session C3: 3D Integrated Circuits: Design, Test, and Yield

Organizer/Moderator: Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Duke Univ.
 1. Design of 3D-Specific Systems: Medium- and Long-Term Perspectives
 Paul Franzon (North Carolina State University)
 Speaker: Paul Franzon
 
 2. Testing and Design-for-Testability Techniques for 3D Integrated Circuits
 Brandon Noia and Krishnendu Chakrabarty (Duke University)
 Speaker: Krishnendu Chakrabarty
 
 3. Yield Improvement and Test Cost Optimization for 3D Stacked ICs
 Said Hamdioui (Delft University of Technology)
 Speaker: Said Hamdioui

END OF DAY 2
DAY 3 (Tuesday, Nov. 22)
 7:30AM-8:30AM REGISTRATION
 8:30 - 9:15

Distinguished Lecture 1:

Rubin Parekhji, Texas Instruments - "Managing Test Cost and Test Quality on Large SOCs – Different Product Perspectives"

Moderator: Susmita Sur-Kolay, ISI

 9:30 - 11:00  

Session A4: Power Aware Testing II

Moderator: Nilanjan Mukherjee, Mentor Graphics

1. Rewind-Support for Peak Capture Power Reduction in Launch-Off-Shift Testing
 Ozgur Sinanoglu

2. Low Power Decompressor and PRPG with Constant Value Broadcast
 Jerzy Tyszer, Michal Filipek, Yoshiaki Fukui, Hiroyuki Iwata, Grzegorz Mrugalski, Janusz Rajski and Masahiro Takakura

3. Effective Launch-to-Capture Power Reduction for LOS Scheme with Adjacent-Probability-Based X-Filling
 Kohei Miyase, Yuta Uchinodan, Kazunari Enokimoto, Yuta Yamato, Xiaoqing Wen, Seiji Kajihara, Fangmei Wu, Luigi Dilillo, Alberto Bosio, Patrick Girard and Arnaud Virazel

4. Virtual Circuit Model for Low Power Scan Testing in Linear Decompressor-based Compression Environment
 Zhen Chen, Jia Li, Dong Xiang and Yu Huang
 

 

Session B4: Test Quality Improvement Techniques

Moderator: Xiaowei Li, Institute of Computing Technology - CAS

1. A Process Monitor Based Speed Binning and Die Matching Algorithm
 Sreejit Chakravarty

2. Optimized Test Error Detection by Probabilistic Retest Recommendation Models
 Matthias Kirmse and Uwe Petersohn

3. Adaptive Test Framework for Achieving Target Test Quality at Minimal Cost
 Baris Arslan and Alex Orailoglu

4. A Fault Criticality Evaluation Framework of Digital Systems for Error Tolerant Video Applications, Yuntan Fang, Huawei Li and Xiaowei Li

 Special Session C4: Advanced Test Topics II

Moderator: Nicco (Shaleen) Bhabu, Cadence

1. Integrated Design & Test: Conquering the Conflicting Requirements of Low-Power, Variation-Tolerance, and Test Cost

Ashish Goel, Swaroop Ghosh, Mesut Meterelliyoz (Purdue U) Jeff Parkhurst (Intel) and Kaushik Roy (Purdue U) Speaker: Kaushik Roy

 11:00 - 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
 11:30 - 13:00  

Session A5: Defect Based Test Techniques

Moderator: Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Tech.

1. Test Pattern Selection for Defect-Aware Test
 Yoshinobu Higami, Hiroshi Furutani, Takao Sakai, Shuichi Kameyama and Hiroshi Takahashi

2. Efficient SAT-Based Search for Longest Sensitisable Paths
 Matthias Sauer, Jie Jiang, Alexander Czutro, Ilia Polian and Bernd Becker

3. Mapping Transaction Level Faults to Stuck-at Faults in Communication Hardware
 Fatemeh Javaheri, Majid Namaki-Shoushtari, Parastoo Kamranfar and Zainalabedin Navabi

4. On Generation of 1-Detect TDF Pattern Set with Significantly Increased SDD Coverage
 Fang Bao, Ke Peng, Krishnendu Chakrabarty and Mohammad Tehranipoor

 

Session B5: Advanced Memory Test Techniques I

Moderator: Yasuo Sato, Kyushu Institute of Tech.

1. Efficient Use of Unused Spare Columns to Improve Memory Error Correcting Rate
 Umair Ishaq, Jihun Jung, Jaehoon Song and Sungju Park

2. New Fault Detection Algorithm for Multi-Level Cell Flash Memories
 Jaewon Cha, Ilwoong Kim and Sungho Kang

3. A New Test Paradigm for Semiconductor Memories in the Nano-Era
 Said Hamdioui, Venkataraman Krishnaswami, Ijeoma Sandra Irobi and Zaid Alars

4. On Defect Oriented Testing for Hybrid CMOS/memristor Memory
 Nor Zaidi Haron and Said Hamdioui

 Special Session C5: Robust Systems Research Around the Globe

Chair: Prof. Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University
 
 1. Dependable VLSI Program in Japan:
 Program overview and the curent status of dependable VLSI platform project
  Prof. Hidetoshi Onodera (Kyoto U)
 
 2. Reliability: A Cross-Disciplinary and Cross-Layer Approach
 Prof. Norbert Wehn (University of Kaiserslautern)
 
 3. Underdesigned and Opportunistic Computing
 Prof. Puneet Gupta (UCLA) and Prof. Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)

 13:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00 - 18:00PM   SOCIAL PROGRAM
 18:450-19:30PM Banquet Keynote: Sandeep Sinha (Lumis Partners)
 19:30PM-20:00 BANQUET AWARDS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
 20:00PM+ BANQUET DINNER
DAY 4 (Wednesday, Nov. 23)
 7:30AM-8:30AM REGISTRATION
 8:30 - 9:15

Distinguished Lecture 2:

Gordon Roberts, McGill University - "Time-Mode Signal Processing and Its Impact On Analog/Mixed-Signal/RF Testing"

Moderator: Adit Singh, Auburn U.

 9:30 - 11:00  

Session A6: Advanced Techniques in Online Testing

Moderator: Kazumi Hatayama, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

1. Yield-per-area optimization for 6T-SRAMs using an integrated approach to exploit spares and ECC to efficiently combat high defect and soft-error rates
 Jae Chul Cha and Sandeep Gupta

2. A Hybrid Fault Tolerant Architecture for Robustness Improvement of Digital Circuits
 Duc Anh Tran, Arnaud Virazel, Alberto Bosio, Luigi Dilillo, Patrick Girard, Serge Pravossoudovitch and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

3. A new Architecture to Cross-Fertilize On-line and Manufacturing testing, Paolo Bernardi and Matteo Sonza Reorda

4. Online Test Macro Scheduling And Assignment In MPSoC Design
 Behnam Khodabandehloo, Seyed Alireza Hoseini, Sajjad Taheri, Mohammad Hashem Haghbayan, Mahmood Reza Babaei and Zeinolabedin Navabi
 

 

Session B6: Advanced Techniques in RF/Mixed Signal Testing

Moderator: Michiko Inoue, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

1. Improving the accuracy of RF alternate test using multi-VDD conditions: application to envelope-based test of LNAs
 Manuel J. Barragan, Rafaella Fiorelli, Gildas Leger, Adoracion Rueda and Jose Luis Huertas

2. On Replacing an RF Test with an Alternative Measurement: Theory and a Case Study, Alexios Spyronasios, Louay Abdallah, Haralampos-G. Stratigopoulos and Salvador Mir

3. Test and Diagnosis of Analog Circuits using Moment Generating Functions
 Suraj Sindia, Vishwani Agrawal and Virendra Singh

4. Mixed-signal fault equivalence: search and evaluation
 Nuno Guerreiro and Marcelino Santos
 

 Special Session C6: Power-Aware Testing and Test of Low Power Designs

Organizer/Moderator: Patrick Girard, LIRMM

1. Power Aware Shift and Capture ATPG methodology for Low Power Designs
 S. Khullar, S. Bahl (STMicroelectronics)
 Speaker: S. Khullar
 
 2. Power-Aware Test Pattern Generation for At-Speed LOS Testing
 A. Bosio, L. Dilillo, P. Girard, A. Todri, A. Virazel (LIRMM), K. Miyase, X. Wen (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
 Speaker: A. Bosio
 
 3. Power Aware Embedded Test
 X. Lin, E. Moghaddam, N. Mukherjee B. Nadeau-Dostie, J. Rajski (Mentor Graphics), J. Tyszer (Poznan University of Technology)
 Speaker: N. Mukherjee

 11:00 - 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
 11:30 -13:00  

Session A7: Innovative Techniques in Microprocessor Testing

Moderator: Srikanth Venkataraman, Intel.

1. Distributed Comparison Test Driven Multiprocessor Speed-Tuning: Targeting Performance Gains Under Extreme Process Variations
 Jayaram Natarajan, Abhijit Chatterjee and Adit Singh

2. An Online Mechanism to Verify Datapath Execution using Existing Resources in Chip Multiprocessors, Rance Rodrigues and Sandip Kundu

3. An Efficient 2-Phase Strategy to Achieve High Branch Coverage
 Sarvesh Prabhu, Michael Hsiao, Saparya Krishnamoorthy, Loganathan Lingappan, Vijay Gangaram and Jim Grundy

4. Soft error recovery technique for multiprocessor SOPC
 Uroš Legat, Anton Biasizzo and Franc Novak

 

Session B7: Test Automation and Analysis

Moderator: Subhasish Mukherjee (Cadence)

1. Efficient BDD-based Fault Simulation in Presence of Unknown Values
 Michael Kochte, Sandip Kundu, Kohei Miyase, Xiaoqing Wen and H.-J. Wunderlich

2. Analysis of Resistive Bridge Defect Delay Behavior in the Presence of Process Variation
 Shida Zhong, Saqib Khursheed, Bashir Al-Hashimi, Sudhakar Reddy and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

3. Automation of 3D DfT Insertion, Sergej Deutsch, Vivek Chickermane, Brion Keller, Subhasish Mukherjee, Mario Konijnenburg, Erik Jan Marinissen and Sandeep K. Goel

4. MarciaTesta: an EDA tool for the automatic generator of test program for microprocessor data caches, Marco Indaco

 Special Session C7: Post-Si Debug and Validation

Moderator: Rubin Parekhji, Texas Instruments

Invited Talk 1. Sneak peek at growing HVM Test and Debug challenges associated with Ring Architecture based Intel® Xeon® Processor
 Speaker: Shridhar Bendi, Intel

Invited Talk 2. Structured Silicon Debug: Key for Reducing Time to Production Speaker: Srinivas Vooka, Texas Instruments

 13:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00 - 15:30  

Session A8: 3D IC Testing

Moderator: Indranil Sengupta, IIT - Kharagpur

1. Wrapper Chain Design for Testing TSVs Minimization in Circuit-Partitioned 3D SoC
 Yuanqing Cheng, Lei Zhang, Yinhe Han, Jun Liu and Xiaowei Li

2. Identification of Defective TSVs in Pre-Bond Testing of 3D ICs
 Brandon Noia and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

3. A Unified Interconnects Testing Scheme for 3D Integrated Circuits
 Chih-Yun Pai, Liang-Bi Chen, Bo-Chuan Cheng, Jie-Chi Chen, Katherine Shu-Min Li and Ji-Jan Chen

4. Cost-Effective TSV Grouping for Yield Improvement of 3D-ICs
 Yi Zhao, Saqib Khursheed and Bashir Al-Hashimi

 

Session B8: Advanced Memory Test Techniques II

Moderator: Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology

 1. Test for Parasitic Memory Effect in SRAMs
 Ijeoma Sandra Irobi, Zaid Alars, Said Hamdioui and Claude Thibeault

2. Transient Noise Failures in SRAM Cells: Dynamic Noise Margin Metric
 Elena Ioana Vatajelu, Álvaro Gómez-Pau, Michel Renovell and Joan Figueras

3. Fault Diagnosis in Memory BIST Environment with Non-March Tests
 Jerzy Tyszer, Grzegorz Mrugalski, Artur Pogiel, Nilanjan Mukherjee, Janusz Rajski and Pawel Urbanek

4. Characterizing Pattern Dependent Delay Effects in DDR Memory Interfaces, Atul Gupta, Ajay Kumar and Manas Chhabra

 Special Session C8: Embedded Tutorial - Testability of Cryptographic Hardware and Detection of Hardware Trojans

Moderator: Jacob Abraham, University of Texas, Austin

Speakers: Debdeep Mukhopadhyay and Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur

 15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
 16:00 - 17:30  

Session A9: Advanced Techniques in Fault Diagnosis II

Moderator: Huawei Li, Institute of Computing Technology

1. Improved Fault Diagnosis for Reversible Circuits
 Hongyan Zhang, Robert Wille and Rolf Drechsler

2. Embedded Test for Highly Accurate Defect Localization, Abdullah Mumtaz, Michael E. Imhof, Stefan Holst and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

3. On Using Design Partitioning To Reduce Diagnosis Memory Footprint
 Xiaoxin Fan, Huaxing Tang, Sudhakar M. Reddy, Wu-Tung Cheng and Brady Benware

4. Exploring Impact of Faults on Branch Predictors' Power for Diagnosis of Faulty Module, Gunjan Bhattacharya, Ilora Maity, Baisakhi Das and Biplab K Sikdar

 

Session B9: Innovative DFT Solutions

Moderator: Kenneth Pichamuthu, IBM

1. Breaking the Test Application Time Barriers in Compression: Adaptive Scan – Cyclical (AS-C) Anshuman Chandra, Jyotirmoy Saikia and Rohit Kapur

2. Exploiting Free LUT Entries to Mitigate Soft Errors in SRAM-based FPGAs
 Keheng Huang, Yu Hu and Xiaowei Li

3. A Single-Configuration Method for Application-Dependent Testing of SRAM-based FPGA Interconnects
 Thulasiraman Nandhakumar, Haider Almurib and Fabrizio Lombardi

4. Multi-Visit TAMs to Reduce the Post-Bond Test Length of 2.5D-SICs with a Passive Silicon Interposer Base
  Chun-Chuan Chi, Erik Jan Marinissen, Sandeep Kumar Goel and Cheng-Wen Wu

 

Session C9: Board and System Level Testing

Moderator: Erik Larsson, Linkoping University

1. Test Scheduling in an IEEE P1687 Environment with Resource and Power Constraints
 Farrokh Ghani Zadegan, Urban Ingelsson, Golnaz Asani, Gunnar Carlsson and Erik Larsson

2. Automatic SoC Level Test Path Synthesis Based on Partial Functional Models
 Anton Tsertov, Artur Jutman, Sergei Devadze and Raimund Ubar

3. A Boundary Scan Circuit with Time-to-Digital Converter for Delay Testing
 Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Hiroyuki Makimoto and Masaki Hashizume

4. Burst-Mode Transmission and Data Recovery for Multi-GHz Optical Packet Switching Network Testing
 Carl Gray, David Keezer, Howard Wang and Keren Bergman