Time_slot Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  July 23, 2000 July 24, 2000 July 25, 2000 July 26, 2000 July 27, 2000 July 28, 2000
7:00 AM   Breakfast
7:15 AM  
7:30 AM  
7:45 AM  
8:00 AM   Industrial Applications:,
Paper 2, 8:00-8:45
Anne M. Chaka, Lubrizol
Force Fields / Simulations:
Paper 7, 8:00-8:45
Richard A. Friesner, Columbia
Polymers:
Paper 12, 8:00-8:45
Jozef Bicerano, Dow Chemical
Kinetics and Catalysis:
Paper 17, 8:00-8:45
Donald G. Truhlar, Minnesota
Looking to the Future:
Paper 20, 8:00-8:45
Jack Dongarra, Tennessee
8:15 AM  
8:30 AM  
8:45 AM   Paper 3, 8:45-9:30
Daniel A. Kleier, DuPont
Paper 8, 8:45-9:30
A.Z. Panagiotopoulos, Princeton
Paper 13, 8:45-9:30
Ulrich W. Suter, ETH Zürich
Paper 18, 8:45-9:30
Jens K. Nørskov, TU Denmark
Paper 21, 8:45-9:30
Thom H. Dunning Jr., US DOE
9:00 AM  
9:15 AM  
9:30 AM   (Break, 9:30 - 10:00) (Break, 9:30 - 10:00) (Break, 9:30 - 10:00) (Break, 9:30 - 10:00) (Break, 9:30 - 10:00)
9:45 AM  
10:00 AM   Paper 4, 10:00-10:45
William F. Schneider, Ford
Paper 9, 10:00-10:45
Dominic J. Tildesley, Unilever
Paper 14, 10:00-10:45
Sharon C. Glotzer, NIST
Paper 19, 10:00-10:45
Anthony M. Dean, ExxonMobil / Colorado School of Mines
Paper 22, 10:00-10:45
Michael F. Doherty, Univ. Massachusetts
10:15 AM  
10:30 AM  
10:45 AM   Panel and audience discussion, 10:45-12 noon Panel and audience discussion, 10:45-12 noon Panel and audience discussion, 10:45-12 noon Panel and audience discussion, 10:45-12 noon Panel and audience discussion, 10:45-12 noon
11:00 AM  
11:15 AM  
11:30 AM  
11:45 AM  
12:00 PM   Free time & Vendor Session, Lakeside Suite Outing and Posters A, Ten Mile, and Vendor Session, Lakeside Suite Free time & Vendor Session, Lakeside Suite Posters B, Ten Mile, and Vendor Session, Lakeside Suite Conference Ends
12:15 PM    
12:30 PM    
12:45 PM    
1:00 PM    
1:15 PM    
1:30 PM    
1:45 PM    
2:00 PM    
2:15 PM    
2:30 PM    
2:45 PM    
3:00 PM Registration (3:00-7:00), East Gallery  
3:15 PM  
3:30 PM  
3:45 PM  
4:00 PM Posters A Presentations, Arapahoe/Divide Posters B Presentations, Arapahoe/Divide  
4:15 PM  
4:30 PM  
4:45 PM  
5:00 PM Hospitality (Ten Mile) Hospitality (Ten Mile)  
5:15 PM  
5:30 PM  
5:45 PM  
6:00 PM Dinner
(Castle Peaks)
Dinner
(Castle Peaks)
Dinner
(Castle Peaks)
Conference Banquet,
Der Fondue Chessel
- on the mountain
 
6:15 PM  
6:30 PM  
6:45 PM  
7:00 PM Welcoming Reception, Lakeside Suite (7:00-8:00) Applying Theory:
Paper 5, 7:00-7:45
Keith E. Gubbins, NC State
Life Sciences:
Paper 10, 7:00-7:45
Stephen L. Mayo, Caltech
Hybrid Methods:
Paper 15, 7:00-7:45
Michele Parrinello, MPI Stuttgart
 
7:15 PM  
7:30 PM  
7:45 PM (Break, 7:45-8:15) (Break, 7:45-8:15) (Break, 7:45-8:15)  
8:00 PM Keynote address:
Paper 1, 8:00-9:00 pm
Gregory J. McRae, MIT
Arapahoe/Divide
 
8:15 PM Paper 6, 8:15-9:00
Klavs F. Jensen, MIT
Paper 11, 8:15-9:00
Gary A. Huber, UCSD
Paper 16, 8:15-9:00
Keiji Morokuma, Emory
 
8:30 PM  
8:45 PM  
9:00 PM Panel/audience discussion,
9:00-9:30 pm
Panel/audience discussion,
9:00-9:30 pm
Panel/audience discussion,
9:00-9:30 pm
Panel/audience discussion,
9:00-9:30 pm
   
9:15 PM    
9:30 PM Hospitality (9:30-11:00), Lakeside Suite Hospitality, Ten Mile (9:30-12:00) Hospitality, Ten Mile (9:30-12:00) Hospitality, Ten Mile (9:30-12:00)   Hospitality, Ten Mile (9:30-12:00)
9:45 PM    
10:00 PM    
10:15 PM    
10:30 PM    
10:45 PM    
11:00 PM    

Last Updated on 5/29/00
By Phillip R Westmoreland
Email: westm@ecs.umass.edu